Command line execution - getting error

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators

Post Reply
gkata99
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:36 am

Command line execution - getting error

Post by gkata99 »

When launching TextPipe via the command line:

CALL "C:\Program Files\DataMystic\TextPipe\TextPipe.exe" /f=ite_regi_filte_new.fll "G:\ITE_Registration\wa330r.dat" /g /q

I see TextPipe open and I see the error:

Couldn't move file [.\TXP3.tmp] to []:The system cannot find the path specified

The filter works fine when opening TextPipe and process it manually.
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Command line execution - getting error

Post by DataMystic Support »

Hi Glenn,

Is this with v8.9.9 (the latest)? There was an issue a while back with this.
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
gkata99
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:36 am

Re: Command line execution - getting error

Post by gkata99 »

Version is 8.2.3
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Command line execution - getting error

Post by DataMystic Support »

Please upgrade.
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
Post Reply