Search/Replace Grid Problems

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators

Post Reply
Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Search/Replace Grid Problems

Post by Sankyo »

The context menu does no appear when I right-click on the fields of the "Using these values" grid. Thus unable to delete unwanted filters.
It also seems that the order of the search/replace pairs is altered after having changed it.
What´s wrong?
Last edited by Sankyo on Tue Apr 05, 2005 1:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Guest

Post by Guest »

Of which filter?
Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Post by Sankyo »

No matter which filter. Whatever the contents of the fields Find or Replace, the menu does not appear.
A DLL problem?

TextPipe Pro Evaluation 7.3.1
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

That would be because there is no right-click menu for the search/replace grid of the Search/Replace list filter (currently).
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Post by Sankyo »

Documentation says there is. If not, how it is supposed to delete an unwanted filter?
Using these values
Use the grid to specify multiple search/replace pairs.

The string, pattern or Sounds like text to find. The string can contain unprintable characters. The right-click (or context) menu on this field supports Undo, Cut, Copy, Paste, Delete, Clear Entire Field, Select All and Select All And Copy, entering special characters and inserting pattern match characters.
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

Just select the row(s) and hit Delete.
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Post by Sankyo »

Simon Carter wrote:Just select the row(s) and hit Delete.
Hitting Delete clears the field content, and not the whole row.
TexPipe does not allow blank rows and gives an error during execution.
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

Use the row bar to select the row.
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Post by Sankyo »

OK. It worked selecting de row with the selector :oops:. Thank you.

What about the order of the filters, that seems to revert to the original input order after quitting the grid?
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

Do you mean that even after moving the rows, that the row order is not saved? This is probably a bug
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
Sankyo
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:08 pm

Post by Sankyo »

Yes, the order is not saved after moving the rows and quitting the grid.
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

Ok - we'll look into it. Thanks for taking the time to report it!
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

Hi there,

Can't find any problem with the search/replace list not saving values properly. Can you duplicate this problem, and if so, which version?
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
Post Reply