Filter Input from another Filter's output

Get help with installation and running here.

Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators

Post Reply
othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Filter Input from another Filter's output

Post by othni »

Can I run a couple of filters in sequence and make the filter's output another filter's input?

Could this be done from the command line?

Thank you
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

It really needs a higher level 'script' that invokes multiple filters. It's on the drawing board but we haven't started coding yet!
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Filter Input from another Filter's output

Post by othni »

Thank you very much! :D

Although, technically I could do it in one filter, for organization sake, I want to split the process in two filters.

The first filter is a process that will never change no matter the client that I am working on. The second filter will have some small changes depending on the client. This filter insert records into an SQL table. One of the things that changes is the name of the SQL table. Would be nice to reference it through a global variable (and command line also) :wink:

Keep up the goog work!
othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Post by othni »

Another thing... just like the command prompt...

filter | filter | filter | filter

...this would really reinforce the Pipe in TextPipe! :wink:


Like M.L.K. said: I have a [Pipe] dream!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KAvPRbh0jmE
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

Did you know that you can link filters together? It's in the All Available Filters view - at the bottom.

The client-specific filter would like to the generic filter as the first step.
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Post by othni »

I did not know that and it is really cool

I also would have to adjust it and change the input file to be the input of the "linked" filter. It would definitely work.

Thank you
User avatar
DataMystic Support
Site Admin
Posts: 2227
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by DataMystic Support »

No - the input comes from the linking filter - any input files specified by the filter you are linking to are ignored. Neat eh?
Regards,

Simon Carter, https://www.DataMystic.com
https://www.JadeDiabetes.com - Insulin dose calculator for Type 1 diabetes
https://www.DownloadPipe.com - 250,000 free software downloads
othni
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:47 am
Location: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Post by othni »

Very!

You thought this through.
Post Reply