Page 1 of 1

Global Variables and Command Line ?

Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:10 pm
by othni
Is there a way to pass global variables from the command line?

I have a filter that I have to change a couple of variables each time to run. I wonder if I can pass the variable from the command line or any other external way?

Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:26 pm
by DataMystic Support
Not yet - but it is a good idea. We'll add it soon.

Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:54 pm
by othni
Thank you very much! :D

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:09 pm
by DataMystic Support
Hi Othni,

The latest 8.1 release of TextPipe now allows globals to be set on the command line e.g.

textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" "@address=3 blank st" "@city=norwood" "@zip=424324"

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:07 pm
by othni
Wow that was quick, thank you!

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 2:07 am
by NPPI_Active
Just a quick one, in dos i have the following:
SETLOCAL EnableDelayedExpansion
SETLOCAL ENABLEEXTENSIONS

Which means that I can have a environment variable of !NAME! instead of %NAME%. Now I execute:

textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" @address=!NAME!

But text pipe does not recognise the SETLOCAL i have put in place, it only recognises the %NAME% type. This is not a shortcoming but rather a "like to have" :wink:

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 3:38 am
by NPPI_Active
No need to respond. Are more thorough testing it works fine. :D

Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:14 pm
by DataMystic Support
Great! I've never seen that before