Global Variables and Command Line ?
Moderators: DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators, DataMystic Support, Moderators
Global Variables and Command Line ?
Is there a way to pass global variables from the command line?
I have a filter that I have to change a couple of variables each time to run. I wonder if I can pass the variable from the command line or any other external way?
I have a filter that I have to change a couple of variables each time to run. I wonder if I can pass the variable from the command line or any other external way?
- DataMystic Support
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2227
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
- Location: Melbourne, Australia
- Contact:
- DataMystic Support
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2227
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
- Location: Melbourne, Australia
- Contact:
Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?
Hi Othni,
The latest 8.1 release of TextPipe now allows globals to be set on the command line e.g.
textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" "@address=3 blank st" "@city=norwood" "@zip=424324"
The latest 8.1 release of TextPipe now allows globals to be set on the command line e.g.
textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" "@address=3 blank st" "@city=norwood" "@zip=424324"
Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?
Wow that was quick, thank you!
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:12 pm
Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?
Just a quick one, in dos i have the following:
SETLOCAL EnableDelayedExpansion
SETLOCAL ENABLEEXTENSIONS
Which means that I can have a environment variable of !NAME! instead of %NAME%. Now I execute:
textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" @address=!NAME!
But text pipe does not recognise the SETLOCAL i have put in place, it only recognises the %NAME% type. This is not a shortcoming but rather a "like to have"
SETLOCAL EnableDelayedExpansion
SETLOCAL ENABLEEXTENSIONS
Which means that I can have a environment variable of !NAME! instead of %NAME%. Now I execute:
textpipe.exe "/f=myfilter.fll" @address=!NAME!
But text pipe does not recognise the SETLOCAL i have put in place, it only recognises the %NAME% type. This is not a shortcoming but rather a "like to have"
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:12 pm
Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?
No need to respond. Are more thorough testing it works fine.
- DataMystic Support
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2227
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 12:32 pm
- Location: Melbourne, Australia
- Contact:
Re: Global Variables and Command Line ?
Great! I've never seen that before